SCHEDULE

  • MUMBAI
  • BENGALURU
  • AHMEDABAD
  • DELHI
  • KOLKATA
  • GUWAHATI

Event Completed
Event Completed
Event Completed
Event Completed
  • DAY 1
  • DAY 2

Venue : PARK HOTEL- KOLKATA | 14th MAY 2016
THE EDUTAINMENT SUMMIT

10.00 - 11.00 AM

Creating Responsible Media and Communication Culture in Bengal

Moderator: Prof Ujjwal K Chowdhury, Content Director, Edutainment; Director, Unitedworld Media School (UIMC)
Swami Suvirananda, Secretary, Education, Ramkrishna Mission
Gautam Ghose - Actor & Film Director (Sankhacheel)
Imran Zaki - President Faces (Mentor, Edutainment)
Rachna Banerjee, Actor, TV Anchor
Satyam Roy Chowdhury, MD, Techno India; Producer, Sankhacheel

11.00 - 11:45 AM

Education Leadership Panel

Moderator: Prof Ujjwal K Chowdhury
Cecil Antony - Chief Mentor & Managing Trustee, NSHM Knowledge campus.
Pradip Chopra - Founder and Chairman, Ilead
Samit Ray - Chancellor, Adamas University

11:45 - 12:45 PM

The role of digital communication in building brand

Moderator: Prof Mrityunjoy Chatterjee, Director, ASCO, Amity University
Kanchan Datta- President Ad Club Kolkata and Founder, Director Inner Circle Advertising India Pvt. Ltd
Surojit Sen, Associate Vice President & Client Services Director - Digital, JWT, Kolkata
Mahesh Motwan, Executive Vice President BPN, Lintas Media
Samrat Mukherjee, Founder, Crow's Nest, Kolkata
Mr. Chandradeep Mitra, CEO, Pipalmajik
Mahul Brahma, Head-Corporate Communications and Branding for a Tata Steel and SAIL venture, mjunction
Debasish Biswas - Chairman , Lincoln Education Pvt . Ltd (India) : Mentor Kolkata Edutainment

12:45 - 1.40 PM

Beyond Fear: Workshop

Pratish Nair, Co-Founder of PKSBE

1.40-2.30 PM

Shamiana Short Film Session: Oscar Winning Short Films show and Art, Craft & Business of Short Films

Moderator Prof . Ghazala Yasmin, H.O.D-Media, Aliah University
Presenter: Cyrus Dastur - Founder, Shamiana Arts

2.30-2.50 PM

Merging Creativity with Entrepreneurship

Mona Sengupta, Ahava Communication

2.50-3.10 PM

Your Empowerment To Design

Aleksandra Rotar, Director - NICC.

3.10 - 4.10 PM

Kolkata youth: Social Media to Business

Anirban Saha, Founder Kolkata Bloggers
Soumya Mukherjee - Co- Founder M.A.D, about Drama
Rimbik Das - The Indian Artist
Abhishek Bajaj - Co- Founder,Zerolnfy
Tanmay Mukherjee -Blogger Bongpen

4.10-4.40 PM

"Future Of Education" - Scientific Career Counselling Through Fingerprint Mapping

Ushoshi Sengupta, 2010 Miss Universe India, Founder TES

4.40-5.10 PM

Media Education 2.0

Jayanta Mukherjee, Dean, TS College of Media & Communication

5.10-5.40 PM

Role of Communication Today in Science and Scientific Temper

Dr Dhrubajyoti Chattopadhyay, VC, Amity University Kolkata

5.40-6.30 PM

Bengali Cinema Direction

Arindam Sil - Actor / Director in Tollywood Industry
Mainak Bhaumik - Bengali Film Director
Sudeshna Roy - Director in Tollywood Industry

6.30 - 7.30 PM

RADIO in your life& Radio/Music as a Career

Jimmy Tangree, Friends FM head; Future Schools group Chair-person Mousumi Ghosh

Venue : PARK HOTEL - KOLKATA | 15th MAY 2016
THE EDUTAINMENT SUMMIT

9.30 - 10.30 AM

Entrepreneurship mentoring and business incubation consulting firm,
Incubate Hub: New and potential start-ups in media,
Entertainment and design space in Kolkata

Rajiv Mukherjee - Cofounder & CEO- Incubate Hub
Rajat Agarwalla -Co-Founder - Lexulous Word Game
Abhishek Rungta - Founder & CEO - Indus Net Technologies Private Limited
Arijit Bhattacharyya -Founder & CEO - Virtualinfocom
Raghav Kanoria -Co-Founder - Calcutta Angels Network

10.30 -11.15 AM

Entrepreneurship session: Know it all about the start-up journey

Subhrangshu Sanyal, CEO, IIM Calcutta Innovation Park
Ravi Ranjan, Head, NassCom 10000 Startups East India
Saksham Karwal, Founder, SEEN IT
Tanushree Khandelwal, Founder Fashioncove

11.15 - 12.00 PM

Journalism of Today & Tomorrow: Themes, Technologies, Skills

Moderator Amitabha Dutta, Director, CMI
Snehasis Sur - Senior Tv Journalist at Doordarshan
Hindol Sengupta - Award winning jounalist and writer
Sougata Mukharjee CNN

12.00 - 12.45 PM

PHOTOGRAPHY and Film Making : Skills, Careers, Styles

Prof Vishal Bhende
Manjit Singh Hoonjan - Founder of Calcutta Photo tours
Ashwika Kapur - Green Oscar Award winner , Wildlife Film Maker

12.45 - 1.30 PM

Emerging Technologies in Media, Communication & Design Domains/ Convergence in Media Industry

Samir Mukherjee - HOD & CEO Techno India Media School Nirupam Sen, Head, British Standard Institute
Gautam Banerjee - President Data Science Foundation
Nirupam Chowdhuri - Eastern region Head NASSCOM
Manoshi Roychowdhury - Co - Chairman Techno India Group

1.30- 2.30 PM

Rise of Literary Fests, Fall of Publishing Houses

Moderator: Saira Shah Halim, Educator, Poet and Theatre Actor
Malavika Banerjee-Director Tata Steel Kolkata Literary Meet
Anjum Katyal-Co Director Apeejay Kolkata Literary Fest
Devdan Chaudhury - Author / Writer
Chaitali Moitra - Eastern Head of Macmilan Publishers

2.30 - 3.30 PM

Spinning your dreams - from passion to profession

Indroneel Mukherjee, Fashion Designer
Ushoshi Sengupta- 2010 Miss Universe India
Mr. Rohan Arora, Accessory & Footwear Designer
Abhishek Ray, Fashion Designer
Vikram Chatterjee - Bengali Film & Television Actor
Satrajit Sen, Director, Tripod Entertainment

3.30-3.40

How to get your fashion career started ?

Jai Dadlaney, Fashion designer & Design Head Faculty, INIFD Lindsay Street

3.40-4.00 PM

Understanding International and Indian fashion scenarios

Mr Roul De Souza designation: Indian sub-continent and gulf area manager, Instituto Marragoni
Mr. Raphael Mantosh's designation: Fashion stylist & owner of INIFD Lindsay street

4 - 4.45 PM

Design Leadership Panel

Agnimitra Paul, Fashion Designer
Abhishek Datta, Fashion Designer

4.45 - 5.30 PM

Media Leadership Session

MIR, RJ and TV Actor
Prof. Buroshiva Dasgupta - Director Nshm Media School

5.30 - 6.30 PM

PR ,Branding & Event Management
' PR is a brand building exercise'

Moderator: Paromita Ghosh- Founder of Candid Communications
Supreeta Singh, Communication Consultant
Arijit Sen, Chief learning officer, Outshine
Shreya Daniels, Co-founder, Grey Angels Advertising
Subhrajit Datta, Head Recruitment Marketing and Social Media, Accenture

  • DAY 1
  • DAY 2

Venue : MANIRAM DEWAN TRADE CENTRE - GUWAHATI | 28th May 2016
THE EDUTAINMENT SUMMIT

10.00 - 11.00 AM

Creating Responsible Media and Communication Culture in Northeast

Moderator: Prof Ujjwal K Chowdhury, Content Director, Edutainment; Director, Unitedworld Media School (UIMC)
Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya, Governor of Assam & Nagaland
Dr Paruchuri Gangadhar Rao, VC, University of Science Technology (USTM), Meghalaya

11:00am-12:00pm

Brand as a Human Being

Prahlad Kakar, Ad Guru

12:00pm-1:00pm

HARD NEWS: Investigative, Interrogative, Introspective

Subhajit Sengupta, Journalist, CNN IBN
Patricia Mukhim, Editor, The Shillong Times
Pradyot Manikya, Editor, The Northeast Today - Media entrepreneur

1:00pm-1:30pm

Television

Raghu Ram, TV Producer

1:30pm - 2:30pm

Television Journalism in Northeast India: Challenges & prospects

Sanjoy Paul, Bureau Chief, News 18 Assam/ Northeast
Peter Alex Todd, Senior Journalist, ANI

2:30pm-3:15pm

Education in Northeast India

Tinat Atifa Masood, Writer
Dr. Alpana Choudhury, Assistant Professor, USTM

3:15pm-4:00pm

Art, Craft and Business of ShortFilm-making

Cyrus Dastur, Founder, Shamiana

4:00pm-5:00pm

Session By Whistling Woods International

Panel by Whistling Woods International

5:00pm-6:00pm

Commercial & Art Films: Cinema For Business & Festivals

Partha Borgohain, Cinematographer
Rajen Rajkhowa, Film maker

6:00pm-7:00pm

Communicating Folk to the Contemporary World

Padmanav Bordoloi, Singer
Queen Hazarika, Singer

Venue : MANIRAM DEWAN TRADE CENTRE - GUWAHATI | 29th MAY 2016
THE EDUTAINMENT SUMMIT

10:00am-11:00am

A Thousand Words: Photography for Pleasure and Profession

Udayan Borthakur, Wildlife Photographer & Biologist
Utpal Baruah, Founder of UB Photos
Arpan Kalita, Professional Photographer

11:00am - 11:45am

Reviving Designs of the Northeast

Mo Naga, Tattoo Artist and Researcher
Utpal Baniya, Assamese Traditional Jewellery Designer

11:45am - 12:45pm

Evolution of media in the Northeast

Gautam Sharma, Station Head, 93.5 Red FM
Naba Thakuria, Secretary, Guwahati Press Club

12:45pm - 1:45pm

RED FM SESSION: Communicating Through Music

RJ Nabish, Radio Jokey
Alobo Naga, Singer

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Focus communication: Where's the linguistic skills?

Sweta Pegu, Assistant Professor, Department of English, Gauhati Commerce College

2:30pm - 3:00pm

Social Media & Propaganda

Rashi Lal, Senior Copy Editor, The Times of India
Chandrashekhar Bhattacharyya, Defence & Security Analyst

3:00pm - 4:00pm

PRSI SESSION: Reputation Management in Northeast India

Sandip Chaudhuri, Programming Head, CMI and Ex-President of the Advertising Club, Kolkata

4:00pm - 5:00pm

Opportunities in Media, Marketing and Communication in a Connected and Convergent World

Amitabha Datta, Director, Calcutta Media Institute
Sandip Chaudhuri, Programming Head, CMI and ex-President of the Advertising Club, Kolkata
Samrat Mukherjee, Founder of Crow's Nest
Anjuli Chittaranjan, Corporate Communications Head - Assam & North East for Reliance Jio Infocom Ltd

5:00pm - 5:30pm

Assamese Theatre: Balancing between commerce & art

Barsha Rani Bishaya, Actor
Baharul Islam, Actor and Theatre Director
Rabi Sharma, Actor
Tapan Laskar, Owner & Chief Associate Producer, Kohinoor Theatre

5:30pm - 6:30pm

Journalism for change

Prof Ujjwal K Chowdhury
Deepak Choudhary, Event Capital